#NotAll Book Tag

As per usual, I stole this tag from Thrice Read.


#NOTALL COVER CHANGES – A COVER CHANGE YOU LIKED

I’ll have to go with Caitlynn’s answer and say Throne of Glass. I mean there’s no comparison.

#NOTALL TROPES – A TROPE YOU’LL NEVER TIRE OF SEEING

Probably bad boy with a tragic past and a soft chewy centre. Don’e ask why, I just eat that shit up like nothing else. *coughs* Herondales *coughs*

#NOTALL INSTALOVE – YOU INSTALOVED THIS INSTACOUPLE

daughter of smoke and bone

Hmmm… this is a pretty tough one. I really don’t like insta love. But I guess my answer is also Caitlynn’s answer. Because I liked Karou and Akiva and while I guess you could say their relationship is insta love-y… it makes sense once you read the second book.

#NOTALL LOVE TRIANGLES – AN EXAMPLE OF LOVE TRIANGLE DONE WELL

TID

Will-Jem-Tessa. The only love triangle I’ve ever read that I genuinely loved.

#NOTALL PARENTS – BOOKISH PARENTS THAT, YOU KNOW, PARENT!

Hmm… I’m gonna go with Mrs. Weasley.

#NOTALL VILLAINS – A VILLAIN YOU LOVE

I mean… I love a lot of villains. Sebastian from TMI, Viktor from Vicious (I know he’s kind of the protagonist of that book, but really everyone’s a villain in that one), Severus Snape (more of an anti-hero, I suppose, but still), Cardan from The Cruel Prince (I just finished that book and honestly I don’t know what to do with myself). Though I don’t really think he was the villain of that story. They’re kind of all villains. AIDAN from Illuminae; The Darkling from The Grisha books… I could go on. I love me some villains.

#NOTALL CHOSEN ONES – A CHOSEN ONE YOU CAN GET BEHIND

Harry Potter.

#NOTALL HYPED BOOKS – A BOOK THAT LIVED UP TO THE ACCLAIM

26032825

There are quite a few, but I’m going to go with the most recent. The Cruel Prince by Holly Black. I LOVED this so much I want the next one NOW.

#NOTALL *INSERT FAVOURITE GENRE* – A BOOK YOU’RE NOT KEEN ON FROM YOUR FAVOURITE GENRE

35883046

Fantasy. And really there are plenty. Most recently read, Everless by Sara Holland. I enjoyed it because I was just in the mood for mindless entertainment, but it wasn’t very good.

Then we’ve got my two most hated fantasies ever: Caraval by Stephanie Garber and Stealing Snow by Danielle Paige. We all know how I feel about these books. If you don’t, then click on the titles and you’ll find out.

snow like ashes

Snow Like Ashes by Sara Rasch. I didn’t hate this one, but it was just meh.

#NOTALL *INSERT LEAST FAVOURITE GENRE* – A BOOK YOU LIKED FROM A GENRE YOU DON’T OFTEN READ

Adult contemporary romance. And for this, I have two of them:

Neanderthal Seeks Human by Penny Reid, which I liked so much I read it twice. And Tangled by Emma Chase which I also really enjoyed.

 

One thought on “#NotAll Book Tag

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s